Since 1974, the NCATA has served to support athletic trainers, to promote and advance the profession of athletic training in North Carolina. The NCATA is a member of the Mid-Atlantic Athletic Trainers Association (District 3) and the National Athletic Trainers’ Association.     

Proudly created by sharrihjackson.com

NCATA ATLAS INITIATIVE
 

The goal of the North Carolina Athletic Trainers' Association ATLAS Initiative is to have 100% ATLAS survey completion for secondary schools in North Carolina that have been listed as having access to an athletic trainer.  The Athletic Training Locations And Services survey is a quick 10 minute survey to be completed by secondary school athletic trainers to help better understand what their jobs entail.  The data collected from the ATLAS survey can provide valuable information to help educate and advocate for more and better athletic training positions across North Carolina. Below you can track our progress and find a list of schools that still need to complete the survey for the first time or re-take the survey.

View the Schools That Need to
Re-Take the ATLAS Survey


Go to List

 

 

View the Schools That Have Not
Completed the ATLAS Survey

Go to List

CLICK ON ATLAS LOGO
ABOVE TO BEGIN SURVEY

CONTACT ATLAS

Please email ATLAS if you have contact information for a school listed. Provide the following information in your email message:

  • Your Name

  • Name of School

  • Does the school have an AT?  If so, please provide the AT's name and contact information.

CLICK HERE TO CONTACT ATLAS

Schools Who Need to Re-Take Survey
 

A L BROWN 

A.C. REYNOLDS HIGH SCHOOL

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 

ANDREWS T. WINGATE

ANSON  SCHOOL

APEX FRIENDSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

ASHBROOK HIGH SCHOOL

ASHEBORO HIGH SCHOOL

ASHEVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

ATKINS HIGH SCHOOL

AVERY COUNTY 

AYDEN-GRIFTON 

BISHOP MCGUINNESS HIGH SCHOOL

BREVARD 

BUNKER HILL HIGH SCHOOL

CAMDEN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

CARMEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

CAROLINA DAY SCHOOL

CARRBORO 

CARY 

CEDAR RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

CENTRAL DAVIDSON HIGH SCHOOL

CHAPEL HILL 

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL

CHEROKEE HIGH SCHOOL

CHRIST SCHOOL

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY ACADEMY 

CORINTH HOLDERS HIGH 

COVENANT CLASSICAL SCHOOL

COX MILL  SCHOOL

CREST HIGH SCHOOL

CROATAN HIGH SCHOOL

CURRITUCK COUNTY 

CUTHBERTSON 

D H CONLEY HIGH SCHOOL

DAVIDSON DAY SCHOOL

DAVIE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

EAST BURKE HIGH SCHOOL

EAST CHAPEL HILL HIGH SCHOOL

EAST DAVIDSON 

EAST DUPLIN 

EAST FORSYTH 

EAST GASTON 

EAST LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN GUILFORD 

EMSLEY A LANEY HIGH SCHOOL

ENKA 

ERWIN 

FARMVILLE CENTRAL

FIRST FLIGHT HIGH  SCHOOL

FRANKLIN ACADEMY

FRED T FOARD 

FREEDOM HIGH SCHOOL

FUQUAY-VARINA 

GATES COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL

GREEN HOPE  

GRIMSLEY 

HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL

HERTFORD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 

HICKORY 

HIGH POINT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

HIGH POINT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

HILLSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

HOGGARD HIGH SCHOOL

HOLLY SPRINGS 

HOPEWELL 

JESSE O SANDERSON HIGH SCHOOL

JF WEBB HIGH SCHOOL

JIMMY C DRAUGHN  SCHOOL

JUNIUS H ROSE 

KERR-VANCE ACADEMY

LEDFORD SENIOR 

LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL

LEJEUNE HIGH SCHOOL

LEXINGTON SENIOR 

LUMBERTON SENIOR 

MAIDEN 

MARVIN RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

MIDDLE CREEK HIGH SCHOOL

MILLBROOK 

MOUNT TABOR 

MYERS PARK HIGH SCHOOL

NASH CENTRAL 

NEUSE CHARTER SCHOOL

NEW BERN 

NEWTON-CONOVER HIGH SCHOOL

NORTH EDGECOMBE HIGH SCHOOL

NORTH FORSYTH  HIGH SCHOOL

NORTH IREDELL 

NORTH PITT HIGH SCHOOL 

NORTH WILKES 

NORTHEAST GUILFORD 

NORTHEASTERN 

NORTHERN HIGH SCHOOL

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

NORTHSIDE JACKSONVILLE

NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROAD

OAK GROVE HIGH SCHOOL

OLYMPIC HIGH SCHOOL 

ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL

OVERHILLS 

OWEN 

PAGE 

PAMLICO COUNTY 

PARKLAND 

PERQUIMANS COUNTY 

POLK COUNTY 

R B GLENN 

RAVENSCROFT SCHOOL

REIDSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

REYNOLDS (R.J.)

RIVERSIDE (DURHAM)

ROANOKE RAPIDS 

ROBBINSVILLE 

ROBERSON

ROBERT L. PATTON  SCHOOL

ROCKY RIVER 

ROSMAN 

SAINT STEPHENS HIGH SCHOOL 

SALEM ACADEMY

SMITHFIELD-SELMA 

SOUTH CALDWELL 

SOUTH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

SOUTH DAVIDSON HIGH SCHOOL 

SOUTHEAST GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL 

SOUTHEAST RALEIGH MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL

SOUTHERN GUILFORD 

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

SOUTHWEST EDGECOMBE HIGH SCHOOL

SOUTHWEST ONSLOW

ST STEPHENS HIGH SCHOOL

SUMMIT SCHOOL

SUN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

SWAIN COUNTY 

TARBORO HIGH SCHOOL

TBD

TRITON 

UNION ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL

UNION ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL

VANCE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

VILLAGE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

VOYAGER ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL

WAKEFIELD 

WALKERTOWN HIGH  

WESLEYAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

WEST FORSYTH 

WEST LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL

WESTCHESTER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL

WESTERN HARNETT HIGH SCHOOL

WILLIAM G ENLOE HIGH SCHOOL

Schools Who Need to Take Survey
 

ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCE

ALBEMARLE SCHOOL

ALLEGHANY 

ANDREWS  HIGH SCHOOL

ASHE COUNTY SCHOOLS 

ASHEVILLE SCHOOL

BARTLETT YANCEY 

BEAR GRASS CHARTER SCHOOL 

BEDDINGFIELD 

BUNN 

CAMELOT ACADEMY

CAPE FEAR 

CAPE FEAR ACADEMY

CAPE FEAR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

CAPE HATTERAS SECONDARY

CARDINAL GIBBONS HIGH SCHOOL

CAROLINA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

CARSON 

CARY ACADEMY

CENTRAL ACADEMY AT LAKE PARK

CFA ACADEMY

CHARIS PREP SCHOOL

CHARLES B AYCOCK 

CHASE 

CHATHAM CENTRAL 

CLAYTON 

CLEVELAND ECHS

CLOVER GARDEN

COASTAL CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

COLUMBIA 

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON

CRESSET CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

CRESWELL 

DALTON MCMICHAEL 

DIXON 

DOUGLAS BYRD 

DUDLEY 

DURHAM SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

E E SMITH 

EAST BLADEN 

EAST CARTERET 

EAST COLUMBUS 

EAST HENDERSON 

EAST MONTGOMERY 

EAST RUTHERFORD 

EAST SURRY 

EAST WAKE ACADEMY

EASTERN ALAMANCE 

EASTERN N.C. SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF SCHOOL

EASTERN WAYNE 

ELKIN 

EMERSON WALDORF SCHOOL

EPIPHANY SCHOOL

EVELYN MACK ACADEMY

FAIRMONT 

FAITH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

FIKE 

FLETCHER ACADEMY

FORBUSH 

FOREST HILLS 

FRANKLINTON 

GASTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY

GASTON DAY SCHOOL

GOLDSBORO 

GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

GRAHAM 

GRANVILLE CENTRAL 

GRAY'S CREEK 

GREENE CENTRAL 

HARRELLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

HAVELOCK 

HAYESVILLE 

HAYWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

HEIDE TRASK 

HENDERSONVILLE 

HICKORY GROVE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

HIGH POINT CENTRAL 

HILLTOP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

HIWASSEE DAM 

HOBBTON 

HOBGOOD ACADEMY

HOPEWELL ACADEMY

HUGH M CUMMINGS 

JACK BRITT 

JACKET ACADEMY AT CARVER 

JACKSONVILLE 

JAMES HUNT 

JAMES KENAN 

JOHN M MOREHEAD 

JOHN T HOGGARD 

JONES SENIOR 

JORDAN MATTHEWS 

KESTREL HEIGHTS SCHOOL

KINSTON 

KNIGHTDALE 

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER

LAKE NORMAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

LAKEWOOD 

LAWRENCE ACADEMY

LIBERTY PREPARATORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

LOUISBURG 

MADISON 

MATTAMUSKEET EARLY COLLEGE 

MCDOWELL 

MCDOWELL EARLY COLLEGE

MIDWAY 

MIRACLE TABERNACLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

MONROE 

MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF RALEIGH

MOUNT AIRY 

MOUNT PISQAH ACADEMY

MOUNT ZION CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

MOUNTAIN ISLAND DAY SCHOOL

MT CALVARY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

MURPHY 

N.C. SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF   

NANTAHALA SCHOOL

NEW BERN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

NEW HANOVER 

NEW LIFE ACADEMY

NOBLE ACADEMY

NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS 

NORTH DUPLIN JR SR 

NORTH HENDERSON 

NORTH HILLS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

 

NORTH JOHNSTON 

NORTH LENOIR 

NORTH LINCOLN 

NORTH MOORE 

NORTH ROWAN 

NORTH STOKES 

NORTH SURRY 

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY  SCHOOL

NORTHERN GUILFORD 

NORTHERN NASH 

NORTHSIDE 

NORTHWEST  HALIFAX HIGH 

OAK RIDGE MILITARY ACADEMY

OCRACOKE SCHOOL

OLYMPIC  - BIOTECH HEALTH PUB ADMIN

OLYMPIC  - INTL BUS & COMM STUDIES

OLYMPIC  - INTL STUDY & GLOBAL ECON

OLYMPIC  - RENAISSANCE SCHOOL

OLYMPIC - MATH ENG TECH SCIENCE

PARKWOOD 

PENDER 

PERSON 

PIEDMONT COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL, CFA

PINE FOREST 

PINE LAKE PREPARATORY

PINECREST 

PISGAH 

PLYMOUTH 

POPE JOHN PAUL II CATHOLIC H S

PORTER RIDGE  SCHOOL

PRINCETON 

PROVIDENCE GROVE 

PUNGO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

QUEENS GRANT COMMUNITY

RAGSDALE 

RALEIGH CHARTER  SCHOOL

RANDLEMAN 

REYNOLDS (A.C.)

RICHLANDS 

RIDGECROFT SCHOOL

RIVER MILL ACADEMY

RIVERSIDE (MARTIN) 

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY & DAYCARE CENTER

ROCKWELL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

ROCKY MOUNT 

ROCKY MOUNT ACADEMY

ROCKY MOUNT PREPARATORY

ROLESVILLE HIGH 

ROSEWOOD 

ROXBORO COMMUNITY SCHOOL

R-S CENTRAL 

S GRANVILLE  OF HEALTH SCI

S GRANVILLE HS OF INTEG TECH & LEAD

SALISBURY 

SALISBURY ACADEMY

SANDERSON 

SCOTLAND  SCHOOL

SEVENTY-FIRST 

SHEETS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

SMITH, BEN L.

SMOKY MOUNTAIN 

SOUTH CHARLOTTE BAPTIST ACADEMY

SOUTH COLUMBUS 

SOUTH CREEK 

SOUTH JOHNSTON 

SOUTH LENOIR 

SOUTH ROWAN 

SOUTH STOKES 

SOUTHEAST HALIFAX 

SOUTHERN ALAMANCE  

SOUTHERN HIGH SCHOOL

SOUTHERN NASH 

SOUTHERN WAKE ACADEMY

SOUTHERN WAYNE 

SOUTHSIDE 

SOUTHWEST GUILFORD 

SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 

SPRING CREEK 

ST THOMAS MORE ACADEMY

STARMOUNT 

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

SURRY CENTRAL 

SWANSBORO 

THE BURLINGTON SCHOOL

THE FAYETTEVILLE ACADEMY

THE FLETCHER SCHOOL

THE OAKWOOD SCHOOL

THE O'NEAL SCHOOL

THOMAS JEFFERSON CLASS ACADEMY

THOMASVILLE 

TOPSAIL 

TRINITY 

TRINITY ACADEMY OF RALEIGH

TRINITY BAPTIST ACADEMY

TRINITY CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL

TUSCOLA 

UNION 

UNION PINES 

UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

VICTORY CHRISTIAN CENTER SCHOOL

WALLACE-ROSE HILL 

WALTER M WILLIAMS 

WARREN COUNTY 

WASHINGTON 

WATAUGA 

WAYNE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL

WELDON HIGH SCHOOL

WEST BLADEN 

WEST CALDWELL 

WEST CARTERET 

WEST COLUMBUS 

WEST CRAVEN 

WEST IREDELL 

WEST JOHNSTON 

WEST MECKLENBURG 

WEST MONTGOMERY 

WEST ROWAN 

WEST STANLY 

WEST STOKES 

WESTERN ALAMANCE 

WESTERN GUILFORD 

WESTOVER 

WHITE OAK 

WHITEVILLE 

WOODLAWN SCHOOL

WOODS CHARTER

WORD OF GOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

NATA_ATLASLockupR2-COLOR-01.png